On November 7th 1994, Mr. Gainer purchased a tax deed for a lot in Fiddlesticks country club. On April 4, 1995, after the issuance of the tax deed, Fiddlesticks Country Club recorded a claim of lien for assessments for shares of the common expenses (I’ve faxed a copy of it herewith). The declaration required all lot owners to buy memberships in the country club in order that these common expenses be paid.
Mr. Gainer argued that pursuant to § 197.573, Florida Statutes (1993) the covenant did NOT survive the tax sale. This section has long provided that a covenant does NOT survive a tax sale if it requires “the grantee to expend money for any purpose, except one that may require the premises be kept in a sanitary or sightly condition or one to abate nuisances or undesirable conditions.”
The appellate court agreed with Mr. Gainer. The tax deed in the chain of title had extinguished that covenant that required him to pay for the common expenses via a membership in the country club. And, this protection extended into the future until there was a reformation of the declaration.